Plant/Part: Tree/Flowers (Source : Seychelles, Mauritius)
Latin Name: Cananga Odorata
Extraction: Solvent EXTRACTION
AROMA: Sweet, floral, exotic and heavy.
PROPERTIES: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Hypotensive, Sedative. This exotic oil lifts the spirits, promotes relaxation and has long used for its sensual properties. Soothing and relaxing during times of tension and stress Its reputed ability to balance the hormones makes it valuable for problems associated with the reproductive system. principally, a tonic to the womb and could well be helpful after a caesarean birth instilling a feeling of warmth and togetherness. Also said to keep the breasts firm. Its antidepressant an aphrodisiac qualities are well known in helping with sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. Particularly useful with rapid breathing (hyperpnoea) and rapid heart- beat (tachycardia) and its sedative properties could help bring down high blood pressure. Altogether has a relaxing effect on the nervous system though prolonged use may create an opposite effect. its antiseptic nature seems to have a beneficial action on intestinal infections
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Main constituents: Methyl Benzoats, Methyl Salicylate, Linalyl Acetate, Cadinene, Caryophyllene, Pinene, Cresol, Eugenol, Linalol and Geraniol.
PRECAUTIONS: Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and indicated against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis.
BLENDS: Blends well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood.
Genito-Urinary tract: relaxing and soothing, helpful in treating menstrual cramps and PMT/PMS.
Circulation: regulates it, lowers blood pressure, tones the heart. Used for hypertension, tachycardia and palpitations.
Skin/Hair: antiseptic, soothing, helps to control the production of sebum, smooths the skin and stimulates new cell growth. Used to treat oily and irritated skin, acne, dandruff. eczema, wrinkles. Stimulates hair growth.
Emotions/Mind: euphoric, sensual and sedative, combats depression, stress, nervous tension, insomnia, irritability. According to Montcrieff: "soothes and inhibits anger born of frustration". According to V. A. Worwood, helps to combat shyness and emotional guilt. Its relaxing properties have been proven in scientific experiments: it was demonstrated that the use of ylang-ylang significantly increases alpha wave activity in the brain.
Other: aphrodisiac, used for impotence and frigidity.
Caution: due to its strong scent, ylang-ylang should be used in moderation, or else it might cause headache or nausea.
A small tropical tree, Cananga Odorata, which grows in the Philippines, Java, Sumatra and Madagascar, gives us the essential oil known as Ylang-Ylang. The name Ylang-Ylang means 'flower of flowers' in the local dialect, and is sometimes also given to the tree Anona Odorantissima, though there is some doubt as to whether these are in fact two different trees, or simply the same one exhibiting some differences when grown in different soil and climate. There are pink, mauve and yellow-flowered varieties, and the finest essential oil comes from the yellow-flowered trees. The first part of the oil which is drawn off during the steam distillation process is of the highest quality, and is sold under the name of Ylang-Ylang, while that which comes from the latter part of the process - known as the 'tail' of the distillate ~ is of a poorer grade and is usually sold under the name of Cananga. In either case, the therapeutic properties are the same, but the perfume of Cananga is less refined. The best oil of all is obtained from flowers picked in early summer, and early in the morning.
Both oils contain eugenol, geraniol, linalol, safrol, ylangol, terpenes, pinene, benzoate of benzyl, and a combination of acetic, benzoic, formic, salicylic and valeric acids. The oil varies from almost colourless to a pale yellow, and the aroma is extremely heavy and sweet. Some people find it sickly, and it is often best used in blends with oils, such as Lemon or Bergamot, which will somewhat offset the sweetness.
Perhaps the most important physical property of Ylang-Ylang is its ability to slow down over-rapid breathing (hyperpnoea) and over-rapid heartbeat (tachycardia). These symptoms may appear when somebody is shocked, frightened or anxious, and, sometimes when they are extremely angry, and immediate use of Ylang-Ylang can be very helpful in such circumstances. However, anybody who has such symptoms in the longer term clearly should be receiving advice and care from a doctor, homoeopath or acupuncturist, though the oil can be used asa back-up treatment with great benefit.
Ylang-Ylang is one of the oils which will help to reduce HYPERTENSION (HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE), often found in association with hyperpnoea or tachycardia.
It is used widely in perfumery and cosmetics, and is suitable for both dry and oily skins, having a balancing action of the secretion of sebum. The sweet perfume makes is popular for these uses commercially, for it is quite a lot less costly than the other 'heady' floral oils, such as Rose and Jasmine. It has been described as resembling Hyacinth, though I can find little resemblance between the two scents. It is thought to have a tonic effect on the scalp, and in the nineteenth century was used as an ingredient in a hair preparation known as Macassar Oil, which was so widely used that Victorian housewives needed to protect their chair-backs against the oily stains - hence 'antimacassars'. If you wanted to try it as a hair preparation, an alcoholic solution would be less likely to damage the furniture.
Like JASMINE, ROSE and SANDALWOOD oils, Ylang-Ylang is antidepressant, aphrodisiac and sedative, and can be used to help people who have sexual difficulties, for these are so often the result of stress and anxiety. The calming and relaxing effect of Ylang-Ylang may be responsible for its designation as an aphrodisiac, as they can be used, wisely, to break the vicious circle of anxiety about sexual inadequacy, actually creating such inadequacy, which leads to further anxiety.
The oil often seems to be best when used in combination with others, not only for the purpose of lightening the perfume.
Take care when using Ylang-Ylang, for too high a concentration, or using it for too long at a time, can give rise to nausea and/or headache.
Back to the top of the page