KUKUI NUT OIL

Kukui NutBotanical Name: Aleurites moluccana

Aroma: Light, sweet, pleasant, nutty.

Texture: Thin. Absorbs well, leaving only a trace oily feeling on the skin.

Color: Clear with a hint of yellow.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Notes: It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions including psoriasis, eczema, aging skin, and acne as it penetrates the skin well . It is a somewhat more expensive than most carrier oils but it's essential fatty acid content makes it especially nourishing to the skin. It goes rancid rather quickly.

Kukui Nut Oil has been used for many years in Hawaii , and has only recently become known to the rest of the world. It is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.

The Candle Nut tree is a large forest tree and indigenous in most of South East Asia and Hawaii. It is known under various names, like "Kukui" in Hawaii, "Lumbang" in the Phillipines and "Kemiri" in Indonesia. It bears fruit containing hard, stone-like wrinkled nuts similar to, but smaller than the walnut. The shell is very hard and usually cracked by heating in a fire. When the shell of the nut is removed and the kernels slightly roasted, a clear oil can be pressed out. The local people have for a long time used this oil as lamp oil (hence its name Candle Nut), cooking oil and as an emollient for cosmetic purposes.

The Kukui Nut tree was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. It quickly adapted, and is now Hawaii 's official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment' in Hawaiian. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other elements. In addition, it was used on skin irritations, wounds, and burns. Kukui Nut Oil was also used to massage members of royalty, who were sometimes massaged for seven or more hours with this oil!

Aleurites moluccanaKukui Nut Oil is a fabulous moisturizer, and quickly penetrates the skin leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption into the skin. It can leave even the roughest and driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to add to your bodycare products. Specifically, it is beneficial for the following conditions:

  • Burns – including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns.
  • Eczema
  • Chapped skin
  • Psoriasis
  • Mature and prematurely aged skin
  • Dry skin conditions
  • Acne
  • Scars
  • Lesions
  • Dry hair and scalp

Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent oil to add to your bodycare products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils. Simply add Kukui Nut Oil once that your product no longer needs to be heated, and do not expose it to high temperatures. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat.

It is a unique vegetable oil as it has a high content of both EFA's  linoleic (Omega-6) and a-linolenic (Omega-3). Omega-3 and Omega-6 oils have an immediate effect on the skin by reducing trans epidermal water loss (TEWL), improving skin elasticity, and enhancing the formation of anti-inflammatory metabolites.

Kukui Nut oil has been the subject of much press recently having undergone scientific studies where it is reputed to repair damaged skin. British scientists are investigating whether Kukui Nut oil can be used to reverse damage to skin and to prove scientifically that its use aids ailments such as eczema and psoriasis.

Back to the top of the page



                            Send this page to a Friend:
                                                     



Site Map
Essential Oils