Plant/Part: Roots (Source: France, India, Egypt and Europe)
Latin Name: Helichrysum italicum (Italian Everlasting or Immortelle)
Extraction: Distillation/Solvent extraction
AROMA: Strong, woody with a hint of spice.
PROPERTIES: Warm and Vibrant, can promote alertness and clarity of thought. When used in a fragrancer can protect rooms from infection. Used to treat colds and flu, helps heal bruised skin. This species is used as an antidepressant. Used to freshen the air, mind and body this is a very useful oil. Helps to clear the mind, chest and sinus and relieves aches, pains and menstrual discomfort. There are approximately 500 species of helichrysum A rejuvenating oil promoting cell growth, helping to rebuild tissues and energise the organs, also improving the general flow of the meridians - the energy channels running through the body. Clears the body of candida apparently, which often thrives when vitality is low. Since it gives a boost to the immune system, will therefore help to keep such allergies and infections at bay. Also said to regulate blood pressure. A general aid to the respiratory system soothing feverish colds, influenza, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helps to remove mucous from the lungs and induces relaxation and sleep. Said to ease the discomfort of rheumatism and general aches and pains. May also relieve persistent headaches and migraine. Reputedly has a beneficial action on cystitis and herpes simplex.
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS: Geraniol, Linalool, Nerol (Alcohols), Neryl acetate (Ester), Pinene (Terpene).
PRECAUTIONS: Powerful oil not to be used when pregnant, suffering from epilepsy, or high blood pressure.
BLENDS: Blends well with Fennel, Lavender, Orange, Rosemary, Tangerine.
Digestive: stimulates the production of bile (cholagogue), tones the liver (hepatic). used for liver congestion, spleen congestion.
Genito-urinary: stimulates the production of urine (diuretic).
Muscles/joints: used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains.
Respiratory: relieves coughing, helps to expel mucus, used for bronchitis, asthma, chronic coughs, whooping cough.
Skin/hair: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, helps wounds to heal, used for acne, allergic conditions, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, inflammation, wounds.
Emotions/mind: strengthens the nervous system (nervine), used for depression, debility, lethargy, nervous exhaustion, stress.
Often known as Everlasting or Immortelle it is from the Asteraceae family and native to the mediterranean region althogh cultivated in Italy, the balkans, Spain and France.
A strong aromatic herb which grows up to 60cm high with brightly coloured daisy like flowers. The oil has an intense, rich, honey like scent with a delicate tea like undertone.
Helichrysum has long been used medicinally. It was the chosen remedy for chronic ailments of the SKIN and LYMPHATIC SYSTEM. It has also been used in Europe for respiratory complaints such as ASTHMA, chronic BRONCHITIS and whooping cough as well as headaches, migraine and liver ailments. It is perported to be more anti-inflammatory than German Chamomile, more tissue regenerating than Lavender, more cicatrisant (helping the formation of scar tissue) than Frankincense.
It heals physical and emotional scarring, opens the heart, connects body and spirit, and opens human beings to spiritual life.
Use Helichrysum for: Wounds and scar tissue - Helichrysum is the oil of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds.
Helichrysum is also very effective for joint pain associated with Rheumatoid arthritis.
Here's why this essential oil works so well. 50% of Helichrysum italicum is made up of anti-inflammatory Sesquiterpenes, another 40% is made up of Esters which have a marked relaxing effect on tissues- relieving tension in injured areas and allowing natural perfusion to take place. The third major component is a di-ketone, which signals tissues to regenerate. The di-ketones are rare and Helichrysum contains the highest know percentage. For best results apply right away after an acute injury. Be sure to seek proper medical attention and discuss the use of this therapy with your doctor.
Skin care products - Add Helichrysm to skin care products for its skin-rejuvenating properties. It also has remarkable effects on sensitive and inflamed skin. It is said to clear the body of Candida apparently, which often thrives when vitality is low. Since it gives such a boost to the immune system, it will therefore help to keep such allergies and infections at bay. It is said to regulate blood pressure, helps to healing emotional scarring - Add to a blend for diseases where there is an emotional etiology, particularly addictions and heart disease. Use in counseling to bring to the surface feelings that have been denied.
This oil helps one detox from alcohol, drugs, and nicotine, releasing the body and mind from addictive patterns. Make a blend to diffuse or to rub on the heart area. Helichrysum opens the flow of subtle heart energies. Rub a blend on the heart area. Its anti-inflammatory and tissue regenerating properties also help repair swollen or weak veins.
Helichrysum oil should NOT be used by children younger than 12 or by pregnant women. Also, helichrysum essential oil can evoke powerful emotions in some individual and should therefore be used in moderation.
Back to the top of the page