CRANBERRY SEED OIL|
Botanical Name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Aroma: Fruity. Slightly bitter, but pleasant.
Texture: Medium Color: Golden yellow.
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Notes: Cranberry seed oil is said to offer a balanced blend of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids (omega 3 and 6 fatty acids are considered essential fatty acids) not available in other natural vegetable oils. The oil is also rich in Vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols) and Vitamin A. These vitamins help to nourish the skin, can help reduce the signs of aging, and may help with eczema, psoriasis and scarring. Most vegetable oils that are high in essential fatty acids have a short shelf life. Cranberry Seed Oil, however, is rich in Vitamin E, a natural anti-oxidant. Vitamin E is both beneficial to the skin and helps to extend the shelf life of the oil.
The cranberry seed holds powerful nutrients important to human health and the oil produced from it is one of the healthiest on the market. It supplies the skin with critical essential nutrients and it contains a blend of omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids that are crucial to skin health. Cranberry seed oil is the only oil with a naturally balanced 1:1 omega 3 and omega 6. These essential fatty acids are not produced by our bodies, but are essential for normal skin functions. The oil contains a high concentration of tocotrienol antioxidants, which protect the skin from environmental pollutants.
This natural, unrefined oil is ideal for sensitive skin and premature aging of the skin. It is also anti-inflammatory and is excellent for dry, red, overheated and irritated skin. Cranberry seed oil is also nourishing and conditioning and helps the skin in retaining its moisture.
Cranberry seed oil is another answer to, How can aromatherapy products be part of my beauty regimen? Cranberry seed oil acts as an excellent moisturizer when mixed with the proper essential oils. This is due to the high level of antioxidants in cranberry fruit.
Back to the top of the page